This website is currently undergoing routine maintenance, and some pages might be unavailable. Thank you for your patience.

Schedule

Wednesday, January 11, 2023

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Opens


10:00 am - 12:00 pm
DSI Facility Tour – $100 Fee 

10:00 am - 11:00 am
Pre-Con Demos 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Pre-Con Demos 

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
DSI Facility Tour – $100 Fee 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Break 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm 
Pre-Con Demos 

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
Break 

1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Pre-Con Demos 

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
DSI Facility Tour – $100 Fee 

2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
Pre-Con Demos

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Break 

4:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Construction Robotics and the Potential for MEP Trades  
Speakers: Alice Leung, Brick & Mortar Ventures; Vivin Hedge, Zacua Ventures 

5:45 pm - 7:30 pm
Exhibit Hall 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2023

7:00 am - 8:00 am
Breakfast

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Preparing the Next Generation of Construction Leaders
Speakers: Pat Suermann, Texas A&M University; Amy Northcutt, Trimble 

9:15 am - 10:15 am
Mapping Your Tech Stack: A Practical Guide 
Speakers: Jonathan Marsh, Steel Toe Consulting LLC 

9:15 am - 10:15 am 
The Right Type of Scan For the Right Purpose 
Speakers: John Trammell, The Brandt Companies; Adam Davis, Miller Electric Company 

9:15 am - 10:15 am
Online Handbook for Continuous Improvement of Field Production
Speakers: Robert Leicht, Penn State; Matt Kitzmiller, Rosendin Electric 

9:15 am - 10:15 am
Buy vs. Build 
Speakers: Perry Thompson, Parsons Electric 

10:15 am - 11:15 am 
Cap, Gown, and Tech Ready: Prepping for the First Five Years as a New Hire  
Speakers: Sarabeth Gandara, U.S. Engineering Construction 

10:15 am - 11:15 am 
Tech Stack Case Studies 
Speakers: Sean Lazarian, Electric Service & Supply Co; Bill Weber, Gaston Electrical Co. 

10:15 am - 11:15 am 
Mistakes Were Made… 
Speakers: Ryan Hoggatt, UMC 

10:15 am - 11:15 am 
Providing VDC Training to Journeymen and Apprentices 
Speakers: Eric Posey, FUSED, LLC; Stephan Schnell, UA Local 467 JATC 

11:15 am - 12:15 pm 
Getting Buy-In on New Technology 
Speakers: Kevin Gill, McCusker-Gil, Inc. 

11:15 am - 12:15 pm 
Building an Innovative Culture  
Speakers: Michael Parkes, O’Connell Electric Group; David Peterson, ERMCO, Inc. 

11:15 am - 12:15 pm 
Quick Wins 
Speakers: Jeff Elwell, E.M. Duggan 

11:15 am - 12:15 pm 
Lean Fabrication Concepts Applied to MEP Trades 
Speakers: Carrie Struss, Milwaukee Tool 

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm 
Lunch 

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
CMMC Compliance  
Speakers: Nick Espinosa, Security Fanatics 

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Integrated Modular Solutions 
Speakers: Adam Davis, Miller Electric Company; Perry Thompson, Parsons Electric; Chad Salge, The Brandt Companies 

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
New Horizons Future Study 
Speakers: Angie Simon, Western Allied Mechanical ; Guy Gast, The Waldinger Corporation 

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Robotic Process Automation
Speakers: Adam Wallenstein, Neptune Plumbing & Heating Co.

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Multi-Trade Coordination for Pre-Fab
Speakers: Curtis Harbour, Brandt/Southland; Todd Grossweiler, Allison-Smith; Jared Christman, ELECTRI International 

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm 
A Basis for Estimating, Custom Workflows, Machine Integrations & Business Intelligence 
Speakers: Dave Pikey, Hill 

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm 
Productizing Your Company 
Speakers: Jim Tedrow, Modern; Brandon Minick, Modern 

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm 
API’s: What Are They and How Can I Use Them? 
Speakers: Jeff Peterson, P1 Construction LLC 

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Connecting Your Supply Chain Workflows From Estimating Through Procurement 
Speakers: Ben Patton, Sargent Electric; Pat Myers, Modern; James Reis, Trimble 

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Advance Work Packaging & Lean P4 Planning 
Speakers: Perry Thompson, Parsons Electric 

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm 
Process Driven Profitability 
Speakers: Stephane McShane, Maxim Consulting Group 

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm 
Point Clouds: Getting Accurate Field Measurements With Jobsite Challenges 
Speakers: Bill Knowles, West Chester Mechanical; Tim Bodor, HT Lyons 

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm 
MEP Awards Presentation and Family Game Night 
Speakers: Angie Simon, Western Allied Mechanical  

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Offsite Reception
Location: Banger's Sausage House & Beer Garden 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2023

7:00 am - 8:00 am 
Breakfast 

8:00 am - 9:00 am
What Do You Measure: The Moneyball of Contracting  
Speakers: Scott Berger, Arista Air Conditioning Corp 

8:00 am - 9:00 am
How to Build Your Job Without Material  
Speakers: Chris Weaver, Andy J. Egan Company Inc.; Steve Whitmer, ACCO Engineered Systems 

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Baby VDC’s First Six Months 
Speakers: Sean Lazarian, Electric Service & Supply Co; Mike Oakes, First Choice Electrical Solutions; Andy Sellers, Quality Electric  

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Troubleshooting “Any” Technology 
Speakers: Darren Young, UMC

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Make Your Data Work for You 
Speakers: Ryan Frazier, US Engineering Construction; Brian Zorbini, U.S. Engineering; Hannah Thomazin, U.S. Engineering 

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Multi-Trade Control Integration
Speakers: Sean Lazarian, Electric Service & Supply Co 

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Reverse Mentoring
Speakers: Zach Piercy, Poynter; Ernie P. Menold, Ernest D. Menold, Inc. 

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Best Practices for NavisWorks 
Speakers: Eric Klaffka, John W. Danforth ; Jeff Miller, Harrell-Fish Inc. 

10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Closing General Session – Applying Lean Manufacturing Approaches to a Multi-Trade Environment  
Speakers: Charlie Dunn, DPR Construction; Jeff Sample, Join; Nathan Wood, ConstructionProgress.org